Privacy policy

Alpenhotels Großglockner Sauper GmbH is responsible for the processing of your personal data on our website. You can find our contact data in imprint.

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in line with statutory data protection regulations as well as this Data Protection Declaration.

Your data will not be forwarded to other recipients without your express consent.

Cookies

This website uses cookies.

Cookies make websites easier to use and more efficient for the user. A cookie is a small text file used to store information. During a visit to a website, the website can place a cookie on the computer of the website visitor. If the user visits the website again later on, the website can read the data of the cookie stored earlier, thus determining whether the user has previously visited the website and which areas of the website the user has shown particular interest in, among other things.

More information about cookies can be found on Wikipedia.

Changing the cookie settings

The user can specify how the web browser handles cookies and which cookies are tolerated or rejected in the web browser settings. The exact location of these settings is dependent on the respective browser. Detailed information about this can be accessed via the help feature of the respective web browser.

If the use of cookies is restricted, it may not be possible to use all functions of this website to their full extent.

Cookies on our website

Our website uses the following providers:

  • Alpenhotels Großglockner Sauper GmbH:
    • Cookie consent: Stores consent to the use of cookies.
  • Google Analytics:
    • Google Analytics: Stores user data relating to website statistics software Google Analytics by Google. More information can be found at Google-Analytics.

Forms

Contact/inquiry

Once the form has been sent, the above data is processed by the accountable Data Protection Body Alpenhotels Großglockner Sauper GmbH, 9844 Grossglockner, Austria, alpenhotels@grossglockner.co.at for the purpose of processing your request on the basis of your consent granted by sending the form. The data is further processed for the purpose of direct advertising, which is consistent with the original purpose of processing, on the same legal basis until objected to.

There is no legal or contractual obligation to provide personal data. Not providing personal data simply means that you cannot send your request and we cannot process it.

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by means of written notification, without the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent before the time of withdrawal being affected.

You have the right to object to your personal data being used for the purpose of direct advertising at any time by means of written notification. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing and to the transferability of your personal data as well as the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).


Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have concluded an agreement with Google on commissioned data processing for this purpose.

When our website is accessed, a connection is established with Google servers via software and data is submitted to Google servers partly situated in the USA. Google Analytics also uses cookies to store information about the website user and to analyse use of the website by website users.

This website uses the feature “enabling of IP anonymisation”. As a result, your IP address will first be shortened by Google in member countries of the European Union or in other States party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases.

According to the statements of Google, Google will use the data collected to analyse use of the website, to compile reports on website activities and to render other services associated with website and Internet use.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties provided that it is prescribed by law or insofar as third parties process this data on behalf of Google.

Detailed information about the handling of user data at Google Analytics can be found in the Data Protection Declaration of Google or Google Analytics.

Disabling Google Analytics

  • You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites in general by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en_GB
  • You can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on this website by selecting the following checkbox. An opt-out cookie is activated which prevents the collection of your data during future visits to this website:

Google Web Fonts

For uniform representation of fonts, this page uses web fonts provided by Google. When you open a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

When you call up a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser makes a direct connection with Google servers. Google thus becomes aware that our web page was accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web fonts is done in the interest of a uniform and attractive presentation of our website. This constitutes a justified interest pursuant to Art. 6 (1) (f) DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a standard font is used by your computer.

Further information about handling user data, can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Your rights

You have the right to access, correct, delete and restrict the processing of personal data as well as the right to data transferability.

You have the right to withdraw any consent granted for the processing of your personal data. The lawfulness of personal data processing until consent is withdrawn shall not be affected by the withdrawal.

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed for the purpose of direct advertising. In the event of objection, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

In addition, you have the right to submit a complaint to the regulatory body (Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).